Greenwich Crew has strong showing at the 55th Head of the Charles

This past weekend, under a canopy of sunny skies and warm fall weather, rowing fans of all ages traveled to Boston, Massachusetts for the 55th edition of the Head of the Charles Regatta.

This year’s event was incredibly well attended with more than 11,000 athletes from around the world rowing in over 1,900 boats across 66 events – and for those that revel in New England tradition (and a good row) -- this past weekend did not disappoint.

Fourteen boats of Greenwich Crew rowers across both Masters’ and Youth categories took to the Charles River to compete against some of the world’s best rowers and the results were outstanding!!!

  

Men’s Youth 8+

Leading the way for Greenwich - and winning the first medal ever for a Greenwich Crew boat in the in the prestigious and very competitive Men’s Youth 8+ event - was the Men’s Youth 8+ boat coached by Cary Wasserman and rowed by Alex Chung (coxswain), Samuel Terry, Duncan Cavanaugh, Quinten Cohen, William Wright, Matthew Phillips, Brandon Mark, Andrew Cavanaugh and Trent Boone. The boat won the Bronze Medal finishing third in its race (out of 86 boats) with a time of 14:39 - just seconds behind perennial powerhouse St. Paul’s School Boat Club (London, UK) and reigning national champs Row America Rye (Rye, NY). This result is all the more impressive as the Greenwich boat started the race in 19th position and had to navigate a very crowded river as it made its way through the course. Congrats Greenwich!!

  

Women’s Youth 8+

Not to be outdone, the Women’s Youth 8+, coached by Catherine Starr and Heidi Hunsberger and rowed by Merideth Lundberg (coxswain), Meredith Blanchard, Schuyler Hyde, Olivia Schnur, Emma Simpson, Caroline Schmitz, Phoebe Wise, Jessica Hooper and Sophia Gilroy, had another strong finish in its Women’s Youth 8+ race placing second (85 boats) and winning the Silver Medal for the third consecutive year with a race time of 16:40 – just 6 seconds off the pace set by the winning boat from Row America Rye.

  

Rounding out the Greenwich youth teams were the Women’s Youth 4+ (Lydia Garnet (coxswain), Anna Brause, Meredith Marra, Eva Andersen and Brooke Legenzowski) which placed 11th and the Men’s Youth 4+ (Carly Legenzowski (coxswain), George Gilfond, Ryan Bucaria, Owen Lee and Mark Lorenz) which placed 13th in a very strong field.

  

In the Masters’ category the Greenwich Crew boats had good success as well.

The Greenwich Crew Men’s Master Fours boat of (Will Quinlan (coxswain), Patrick Kaufer, Jason Woody, Richard Klein and Darren Gary) won the Silver Medal with a second place finish in the Men’s Master Fours (40+) race with a time of 17:22. Other notable Greenwich Crew finishers in the Masters’ category were Christopher Bass and Kristen Erickson who rowed to a 5th place finish in the Directors’ Challenge Parent/Child Doubles and Natalie Reynolds who placed 16th in the Women’s Championship Singles event.

  

Click any image below for a larger view:

Congrats to all the Greenwich Crew rowers that participated in the 55th Head of the Charles!!!

  

For more Head of the Charles racing results click HERE.

Learn more about Greenwich Crew: greenwichcrew.com

  

Photo credit: A special thanks to the Friends of Greenwich Crew for sharing these great pictures.

 

Merchants